Do I Qualify as an EB-5 Investor?

Qualifying is Fast, Easy and Free

  • Do you have lawfully acquired cash assets totaling at least $550,000 USD for a Targeted Employment Area “TEA” project, or $1,050,000 for a non-TEA?
  • Are you an investor seeking to gain a U.S. Green Card for you and your immediate family through investment in a qualified U.S. Bureau of Immigrations EB-5 project?
  • Are you and your direct family members allowed admission to the United States?
If you answer "yes" to the above questions, it is likely you will qualify. In fact, in the last quarter, over 94% of all applicants were accepted into the USCIS Immigrant Investor program.

Eligibility requirements include:

  • The investor must pass a background check to indicate he or she is a person who should be granted a US visa.
  • The funds for the investment must come from a legitimate and lawful source. The investor must present evidence that traces the funds through bank transfers and other documentation, from the investor directly to the enterprise. The monies can from the investor’s personal funds or in the form of a loan or gift, which would allow a parent to gift a son/daughter or family member.
  • Evidence of a qualifying financial background for at least the last five years as defined by the USCIS

After you determine yourself to be eligible, please complete and return a signed copy of the Pre-Subscription Agreement and Investor Accreditation Questionnaire to John Cronin.

If, based upon our review of the Preliminary Information, we determine that you do appear to meet the investor accreditation standards, we will issue to you a confidential, numbered and registered Offering Memorandum (the "Offering Memorandum").

Upon receipt of the Offering Memorandum, you may examine it together with your professional advisor. The potential investor may also ask questions of John Cronin, RIEB5 COO, and may request additional information regarding the matters described in the Offering Memorandum. We will cooperate with you, your advisors and your immigration attorney to facilitate the investment and visa processes.

The top EB-5 investors by profession:

  • Busines professionals such as lawyers, executives
  • Retirees who want to invest in business and protect their wealth
  • Parents that want to facilitate their children's education
  • Families choosing to have more children located in the USA
  • F-1 students who wish to start their own business
  • Entrepreneurs seeking to start a new business
  • Business owners and operators
  • L-1 transferee employee
  • Doctors who have not passed the USMLE 1, 2 and 3 exam